Call 0161 449 0044 for help, we are expert framers.
Call us on 0161 449 0044
Call 0161 449 0044 for help, we are expert framers.

Privacy Policy

Here at Best4Frames we are fully committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our customers. We've recently added to our Privacy Policy in order to make it easier for you to understand your rights, and how you can contact us regarding any further information or changes you would like us to make relating to your personal data. 

1. Introduction

1.1) Best4Frames (we and us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2) This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.3) For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation (2018) the data controller is Best4Frames:

'Data Controller'

Best4Frames Limited is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy). If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us via the below details and state that your query is regarding personal data so we can pass your message on to the person responsible.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you, please contact us using the below contact details. If any information is found to be incorrect, please let us know as soon as possible and we will promptly change any information as requested.


2. Information we collect from you/how we collect data

2.1) We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1.1) Details of transactions you carry out through our website www.best4frames.co.uk (the site) and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Why? To ensure that your order/s are fulfilled to your exact requirements, to ensure they arrive at their correct delivery destination and so that we are able to communicate with you. 

2.1.2) Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site, including, but not limited to, information provided at the time of requesting or subscribing to any service, or becoming a customer. This includes: 

  • Identity Data including first name and last name
  • Contact Data including your email address , telephone number and address and postcode
  • Usage data including how you use our website and services. This includes your browsing patterns and information such as how long you spend on one of our webpages
  • Technical data including details on which device(s) you use to access our website
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We may also hold the following information on your Company for business purposes:

  • Company name
  • Company address
  • Company contact details including email address and phone number
  • Company registered number and VAT number
  • Financial data such as bank account details

Why? To ensure that your order/s are fulfilled to your exact requirements, to ensure they arrive at their correct delivery destination and so that we are able to communicate with you effectively.

2.1.3) Information from surveys that we use for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them.

Why? In order to use your data to improve our services and/or product offerings. 

2.1.4) Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem with or submit a comment regarding the Site.

Why? In order for us to effectively understand the problem and communicate with you. 

2.1.5) Details of your visits to the Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and the resources that you access

Why? To inform us about how we can improve your account with us and the ways it is accessed and used. Items such as 'traffic data', 'location data' are anonymous and not attributed to individuals upon visiting the site. 

2.2) Use of cookies for advertising and analytics (2017)

Our website places a cookie on the hard drive of your computer. A "cookie" is a file which allows us to track and target the interests of users. In addition, our website uses third party cookies from Google Analytics for Display Advertisers, including the following features:

Google Display Network Impression Reporting - which gives us additional insight into who has viewed our paid digital advertising on other websites. This will help us optimise and tailor our advertising.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting - which gives us insight into behaviour information relating to visitor age, gender and interests on an anonymous and aggregate level. This will help us to understand browsing behaviour to give you a better experience whilst visiting our sites.

If you'd like to learn more about types of cookies used by Google, please follow the following link here

Google also offer you the ability to opt-out in order to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics. You can do this by installing the following web browser add-on.

Cookies are used to analyse your use of our website and to serve ads when you visit our website. The information we collect and share with third parties through cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous (it does not include personal information which is likely to identify you). The information may be used to serve you ads in relation to our products when you visit our website and third party websites. You can access information about Google's Privacy Policy here.

While we recommend that users enable cookies on their browsers in order to enjoy all the features of our website, the decision remains in the hands of the individual. Most browsers allow you to control management of cookies, this will be different depending on each user's PC - refer to your browser help menu for further information.

Use of cookies for advertising and analytics
Our website places a cookie on the hard drive of your computer. A "cookie" is a file which 

allows us to track and target the interests of users. In addition, our website uses third 

party cookies from Google Analytics for Display Advertisers, including the following 

features:

Google Display Network Impression Reporting - which gives us additional insight into who 

has viewed our paid digital advertising on other websites. This will help us optimise and 

tailor our advertising.
DoubleClick Platform integrations & Remarketing with Google Analytics – the integrations 

between both our web analytics and paid advertising platforms together to give us 

additional insight. This allows us to tailor our advertising to ensure the right types and 

offers are shown to you while you are using the internet outside our website.
Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting - which gives us insight into 

behaviour information relating to visitor age, gender and interests on an anonymous and 

aggregate level. This will help us to understand browsing behaviour to give you a better 

experience whilst visiting our sites.
Cookies are used to analyse your use of our website and to serve ads when you visit our 

website. The information we collect and share with third parties through cookies is 

aggregated and therefore anonymous (it does not include personal information which is 

likely to identify you). The information may be used to serve you ads in relation to our 

products when you visit our website and third party websites. You can access information 

about Google's Privacy Policy here.

While we recommend that users enable cookies on their browsers in order to enjoy all the 

features of our website, the decision remains in the hands of the individual. Most 

browsers allow you to control management of cookies, this will be different depending on 

each user's PC - refer to your browser help menu for further information.

3. IP addresses and cookies

3.1) We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For more detail, please jump to the previous section.

3.2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

3.3) You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you will be unable to shop on the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use the Site. The "Help" menu of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following web site: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

4. How we process and store your information

4.1) The data that we collect from you is processed by staff who work either for us or one of our group companies or for one of our service providers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

4.2) All information you provide to us is stored on our servers. Any payment transactions are made on secure third party servers encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology. We never have access to your full payment card details. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain features or parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share the password with anyone.

4.3) Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.4) How long we keep your information

4.4.1) We will hold on to your information as long as you want us to. We will delete your personal data upon request; if you would like us to carry this out please contact us via the appropriate means below

4.4.2) In order to solve potential legal disputes, prevent fraudulent activity and meet necessary legal requirements, we may retain some of the information you have supplied, even after your account is closed.

5. How we use your information

5.1) We use information held about you in the following ways: 5.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, for example to fulfil your orders.

5.1.2) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or information relating to our products or services which we feel may interest you, where you have indicated that you wish to be contacted for such purposes by post, email or other means of electronic communication.

5.1.3) To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

5.1.4) To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.

5.1.5) To notify you about changes to our services.

5.1.6) Whereby we are required to comply with regulatory and legal obligations.

6. Disclosure of your information

6.1) We may disclose your personal information to any affiliated company within our group.

6.2) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

6.2.1) If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

6.2.2) We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website Terms of Use or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or those of our customers or other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

7. Your rights

Your legal rights: 

  • The right to have access alll the personal data we hold about you (a 'data subject access request')
  • The right to receive your requested data free of charge
  • The right to be informed on how we use your personal data 
  • The right to request that we erase your data
  • The right for your information to be corrected upon request 
  • The right to stop reveiving marketing messages from us. You can do this by contacting us below.
  • The right to make a complaint to the UK data protection regulator - the Information Commissioner's Office

7.1) The Site may, from time to time, contain hyperlinks to and from internet sites operated by other organisations. If you follow a hyperlink to any of these sites, please note that they will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such sites

8. Access to your personal information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. The new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) builds upon this: 

8.1) You have the right to access all the personal information we hold about you, which includes all information required for placing orders on our e-commerce website. We will provide this information to you upon your request (you can make a request free of charge by contacting by any of the methods outlined below in section '9'). We will respond to all legitimate data subject access requests within 30 days.

8.2) If you also have the right to be forgotten. This mean we will delete all personal data about you we hold on your request. You can do this by contacting us either by telephone or email. 

9. How to contact us If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy 

Please feel free to contact us in any of the following ways:

  • Email: [email protected]
  • By telephone on 0161 449 0044 between the hours of 9am - 5pm, Mon - Fri.
  • By writing to us at: Best4Frames Ltd Unit 16 Chadkirk Business Park Vale Road off Otterspool Road Romiley Stockport Cheshire SK6 3NE
  • We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site.
  • This privacy policy was last updated on 20th May 2018.
Loading

Before you go: here's 5% off...

Here's a 5% discount voucher just for you on your first order with Best4Frames

Just carry on shopping and we'll automatically apply it during checkout.